Upcoming Florida LMSC Swim Competition Schedule

Saturday, July 8, 2017 - 2017 St. Pete Masters Long Course Swimming Championships

Friday, October 13, 2017 - 2017 Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic

Sunday, October 15, 2017 - 15th Annual Daiquiri Deck Tropical Splash Open Water Swim

Saturday, October 28, 2017 - 3-Person RELAY TEAM - Swim Fort de Soto 2017

Saturday, October 28, 2017 - RELAY TEAM - Swim Fort de Soto 2017

Saturday, October 28, 2017 - SOLO - Swim Fort De Soto 2017

All U.S. Masters Swimming
Swim Meets, Open Water Events, Postals

Advertisements
FINIS Z2 Zoomer
Buy FINIS Swimming Gear
The Worldwide Leader in
Technical Swimming Development

Club Assistant Registration Services

SwimPhone

FINIS Z2 Zoomer
Streaming Video
Where Swimming Comes Alive!


Club Assistant Proudly Supports


USMS

Adult Swimming for
Health, Fitness and Exercise

MSC
Masters Swimming Canada (MSC)
Better swimming for all adults

MSC
Masters Swimming Australia (MSA)
Fitness, Friendship & Fun

2011 Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic

Friday, October 14 - Sunday, October 16, 2011

USMS Sanction: 141-027

YCF Masters

Swim Meet Registration

Registration Schedule

It is now 4:41 PM ET on Sunday, June 25, 2017.
Open Close
Swimmer Registration Thu, July 28, 2011 12:00 AM ET Thu, October 13, 2011 05:00 PM ET
Resources
SwimPhone

SANCTIONED BY:  Florida LMSC # 141-027

HOSTED BY:  YMCA of Central Florida Swimming and Team Blu Frog

TYPE OF MEET:  25 meter timed finals. Time Trials are not available.

DATES & TIMES & WARM-UP:
Session 1  Friday, October 14                              
       Warm-up 5pm   Meet Start 6pm
Session 2 Saturday, October 15         
       Warm-up 8am   Meet Start 9am

ROWDY GAINES CLINIC AFTER SESSION

Session 3 Sunday October 16
       Warm-up 8am   Meet Start 9am

LOCATION:  YMCA Aquatic Center. 8422 International Drive, Orlando, FL 32819

POOL SPECS:  Eight lane 25 meter pool.  Warm-up and Warm Down available (25 yards).

TIMING EQUIPMENT:  Colorado timing system with scoreboard.

ELIGIBILITY:  Open to all USMS registered swimmers.

SEEDING:  Times will be seeded Short Course Meters. No conversions by meet management.  Please enter times for SCM.

CHECK-IN:  Individual events of 200 meters or less are pre-seeded (no check-in required).  Individual events of 400 meters and longer REQUIRE POSITIVE CHECK-IN.  Check-in will be available on SwimPhone.com beginning on Thursday, October 13.  Check-in will also be available in person at the meet.  Distance events will be swum slowest to fastest.

  • The 400m IM and 800m Freestyle on Friday require positive check-in by 5:30pm.
  • The 400m Freestyle on Saturday requires positive check-in by 9:30am Saturday.
  • The 1500m Freestyle on Sunday requires positive check-in by 8:30am Sunday.
  • More information regarding SwimPhone online check-in will be sent to you by email on Wednesday, October 12.


SCRATCHES:   No penalty for scratching on the block.

ENTRY LIMIT:  Five (5) individual events per day, plus relays. No limit to the number of relays entered - indicate as "A", "B", "C", etc.  

ENTRY FORM:  Online Entry Preferred.  Online entries are accepted with credit card payment (Visa, MC or Discover).  Please note that your credit card will be charged by “ClubAssistant.com Event Billing” for this meet registration.

ENTRY FEES:
$4 per event. $25 Facility Charge.
$10 per relay and paid at the meet.

RELAY ENTRIES:  Entries for relays will be due the morning of the session they are swum.  Entry deadlines will be announced during warm up sessions.  Relays will be seeded after the deck entry deadline.  Relay fees must be paid with submission of relay entries.

DECK ENTRIES:  Deck entries are permitted but must be completed 30 minutes prior to the start of a session and this includes relays. No new heats will be created for individual events. Relays will be seeded after the deck entry deadline.

ENTRY DEADLINE:
All entries should be completed online or received by mail by September 30, 2011 at 5pm eastern time.
$10
late fee for all entries completed online or received by mail October 1 through October 13, 2011.
Online registration closes at 5pm eastern time on October 13, 2011.

AWARDS:
Individual Events & Relay Events: 1st – 3rd Medals & 4th – 8th Ribbons.
Age-Group High Point Awards.

SCORING:  Individual: 20-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 Relays are double points

ROWDY CLUB:
Rowdy Club members will be entitled to V.I.P. hospitality throughout the meet, which will include breakfast, lunch, snacks and drinks. Cost is $50 per member.

WET N WILD SOCIAL:
The fun doesn’t stop after the races are over…Not even close!  Come enjoy an all-inclusive private party at Wet ‘n Wild.  We’ll be enjoying an all-you-can-eat BBQ buffet, beach volleyball, live Polynesian entertainment and door prizes.  This amazing party is just $25 per person!  Sold Out!  A limited number of tickets will be available at the meet!
T-SHIRT:
Available for sale during online meet registration.  Price $12.  Female and Male styles available, sizes S-XXL.  Order ahead because there are limited quantities available at the meet and the price goes up to $15.  See T-Shirt image below.


OFFICIALS:
Meet Director: Steve Corrie
Head Referee: Fred Pigott
Starter: Steve Lacey
Chief Stroke & Turn: Kyle Kliewer
Head Marshall: Amanda Cole
Computer: Claudia Multer

RULES:
 Current USMS Swimming Rules and Regulations will govern the meet.

INFORMATION:
Official Website: www.rowdygainesclassic.com
Scot Weiss sweiss@surflink.net
Scott Bay scottbay@usms.org
YMCA Aquatics Center 407-363-1911

SPECIAL HOTEL RATES:  Book your stay at one of three Rosen Hotels & Resorts located near the YMCA Aquatic Center. As a sponsor of the event, each of these luxury hotels is offering a special nightly rate for those attending the Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic.  CLICK HERE TO MAKE A RESERVATION.

EVENT SCHEDULE:

Session 1        Friday, October 14
Warm-Up 5pm   Meet Start 6pm
1 – 2    800 Freestyle Relay
3 – 4    400 IM (Combined)
5 – 6    800 Free (Combined)
7 – 8    400 Mixed Medley Relay

Session 2   Saturday, October 15
Warm-Up 8am   Meet 9am
9 – 10   800 Mixed Free Relay
11 – 12   200 Fly

13 – 14   100 IM
15 – 16   100 Breast
17 – 18   400 Free (Combined)
Break
19 – 20   200 Mixed Free Relay
21 – 22   50 Back

23 – 24   200 Free
25 – 26   200 Medley Relay
27 – 28   100 Free
29 – 30   200 Breast
31 – 32   100 Fly
33 – 34   400 Medley Relay
Break


Free Swim Clinic Hosted By Rowdy Gaines and Team Blu Frog

Session 3       Sunday, October 16
Warm-Up 8am   Meet 9am
35 – 36   1500 m Freestyle (please provide your own counter)
Break
37 – 38   400 Mixed Free Relay
39 – 40   50 Free
41 – 42   200 Back

43 – 44   200 Mixed Medley Relay
45 – 46   50 Breast
47 – 48   50 Fly
49 – 50   200 IM
51 – 52   200 Free Relay
Break

53 – 54   100 Back
55 – 56   400 Freestyle Relay

Session 4       Sunday, October 16

Time Trials  This session has been removed to comply with USMS rules.

Friday, October 14, 2011 - Session 1
Warm-ups start at 5:00 PM
Meet Session starts at 6:00 PM
# Sex Event Psych
Sheets
Heats Heat
Sheets
Results
1 Women 800 M Free Relay 1 Heats Results
2 Men 800 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
3 Women 400 M IM Psych 2 Heats Results
4 Men 400 M IM Psych 2 Heats Results
5 Women 800 M Free Psych 5 Heats Results
6 Men 800 M Free Psych 0
7 Mixed 400 M Medley Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
8 Mixed 400 M Medley Relay 0

Saturday, October 15, 2011 - Session 2
Warm-ups start at 8:00 AM
Meet Session starts at 9:00 AM
# Sex Event Psych
Sheets
Heats Heat
Sheets
Results
9 Mixed 800 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
10 Mixed 800 M Free Relay 0
11 Women 200 M Fly Psych 1 Heats Results
12 Men 200 M Fly Psych 2 Heats Results
13 Women 100 M IM Psych 6 Heats Results
14 Men 100 M IM Psych 6 Heats Results
15 Women 100 M Breast Psych 4 Heats Results
16 Men 100 M Breast Psych 5 Heats Results
17 Women 400 M Free Psych 7 Heats Results
18 Men 400 M Free Psych 0
19 Mixed 200 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
20 Mixed 200 M Free Relay 0
21 Women 50 M Back Psych 5 Heats Results
22 Men 50 M Back Psych 6 Heats Results
23 Women 200 M Free Psych 4 Heats Results
24 Men 200 M Free Psych 4 Heats Results
25 Women 200 M Medley Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
26 Men 200 M Medley Relay 1 Heats Results
27 Women 100 M Free Psych 6 Heats Results
28 Men 100 M Free Psych 9 Heats Results
29 Women 200 M Breast Psych 3 Heats Results
30 Men 200 M Breast Psych 2 Heats Results
31 Women 100 M Fly Psych 3 Heats Results
32 Men 100 M Fly Psych 4 Heats Results
33 Women 400 M Medley Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
34 Men 400 M Medley Relay Psych 1 Heats Results

Sunday, October 16, 2011 - Session 3
Warm-ups start at 8:00 AM
Meet Session starts at 9:00 AM
# Sex Event Psych
Sheets
Heats Heat
Sheets
Results
35 Women 1500 M Free Psych 5 Heats Results
36 Men 1500 M Free Psych 0
37 Mixed 400 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
38 Mixed 400 M Free Relay 0
39 Women 50 M Free Psych 6 Heats Results
40 Men 50 M Free Psych 11 Heats Results
41 Women 200 M Back Psych 3 Heats Results
42 Men 200 M Back Psych 3 Heats Results
43 Mixed 200 M Medley Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
44 Mixed 200 M Medley Relay 0
45 Women 50 M Breast Psych 5 Heats Results
46 Men 50 M Breast Psych 6 Heats Results
47 Women 50 M Fly Psych 5 Heats Results
48 Men 50 M Fly Psych 7 Heats Results
49 Women 200 M IM Psych 4 Heats Results
50 Men 200 M IM Psych 3 Heats Results
51 Women 200 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
52 Men 200 M Free Relay 1 Heats Results
53 Women 100 M Back Psych 3 Heats Results
54 Men 100 M Back Psych 4 Heats Results
55 Women 400 M Free Relay Psych 1 Heats Results
56 Men 400 M Free Relay 1 Heats Results

Please note: If paying by credit card, your credit card statement will reflect a charge from "ClubAssistant.com Events."
Online Registration closed on 10/13/2011.
Current Weather
Map and Directions